Welcome to the website for Hornchurch Scout District

Scouting offers challenge and adventure to 400,000 young people and 100,000 adults across the UK and here in Hornchurch District we hornchurch1are proud to offer Scouting to over 1500 of these youngsters, in Beaver Colonies, Cub Packs ,Scout Troops and Explorer Sections in Ardleigh Green, Corbets Tey ,Cranham, Elm Park, Emerson Park, Hornchurch, Rainham and Upminster..
We believe in helping our Members fulfil their potential by working in teams and this gives them the skill to do and think for themselves. People from every background and culture have the opportunity to stretch themselves, learn new skills and make life long friends.
Whatever your age, Scouting in the 21st century is challenging, stimulating, imaginative,  rewarding and above all FUN!!! Scouting is for young people from the age of 6 through to 25, with each of these youth sections following an exciting programme.
The  challenge and adventure isn’t just for our youth members. Adult volunteers have lots of fun too, in the knowledge that they are giving something back to society by helping children and young people meet their potential.
Why not see what Scouting can offer you by contacting Debbie Carter, the District Commissioner on dc@hornchurchscouts.org.uk

Cubs District Air Rifle Competition

The competition will be held at 8th Hornchurch Chelmsford Drive on the 15th October.
Please see attached forms.

Attachments:
FileDescriptionFile size
Download this file (Air Rifle district invite 2016.pdf)Invite 55 kB
Download this file (air rifle rules.pdf)air rifle rules.pdfRules329 kB
Download this file (Firearms Act 1968 v 4.pdf)Permission 239 kB

 

GHISP Quiz Night

Quiz Night Saturday, 1st October 2016 7pm to 10.30pm to help to raise money for the Gambia and Hornchurch International Scout Project.

Loading...

 

Hornchurch District AGM 2016

A fantastic turn out for the District AGM the following Awards were presented.

THE YOUNG LEADER OF THE LEADER AWARD
Tom Kelross, 3rd Upminster

THE JACKSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
2nd Rainham (Wesley) Scout Group

THE RON SORRELL SHIELD
David Sparks, 2nd Upminster

THE CHIEF SCOUT'S COMMENDATION FOR GOOD SERVICE
Clive Goldsmith, 3rd Rainham
Michelle Haddon, 3rd Upminster
Alistair Lane, 3rd Upminster
Glynis Youngs, 2nd Squirrels Heath

THE AWARD FOR MERIT
Janice Lloyd, 1st Squirrels Heath

THE BAR TO THE AWARD FOR MERIT
Ken Gibson, District

CHIEF SCOUT'S 10 YEAR SERVICE AWARD
Bob Wallace, 8th Hornchurch

 

button1